CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Ronnie Shaw
Zonson Company
3197 Lionshead Avenue
Carlsbad CA 92010

RE: The tariff classification of an unfinished golf bag from China

Dear Mr. Shaw:

In your letter dated May 9, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.

You submitted a photograph and a sample of a golf bag body (Staff bag), SKU #TB9SF9-0. The golf bag body is composed of polyurethane coated polyester woven fabric with nylon webbing/lining. You state that at the time of importation, the golf bag body is entirely sewn, including all pockets, zippers, handles, and divider lining, as well as a polypropylene tube sewn to the body. It is to be noted that this golf bag body has no bottom, top divider, or shoulder strap. You state that these components will always be shipped in separate containers and separate shipments from the golf body. The applicable subheading for the golf bag body (Staff bag), SKU #TB9SF9-0, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division